Skip to main content

Committees

2017 COMMITTEES


APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE

The Apprenticeship Committee is exploring ways to revitalize the editorial apprentice classification so the job remains relevant in the digital age.                                   

Rob Kraut, Co-chairperson and Jerry Ross, Co-chairperson
Members: Shiran Amir, Lisa Churgin, Frank Delgado, Tom Fleischman, Sharon Smith Holley, Glenn Morgan, Aziza Ngozi, Michael Tronick, and Alexa Zimmerman
Staff:  Jessica Pratt
Email:  apprenticeship@editorsguild.com


ARCHIVE & HISTORY COMMITTEE


The Archive & History Committee coordinates the Guild's historical photograph library and oversees the implementation of an audio-visual library of interviews and pertinent entertainment and union-related footage.

Sharon Smith Holley, Co-Chairperson and Steve Rivkin, Co-Chairperson
Members: Jeff Burman, Tom Fleischmann, Alyson Moore, and Glenn Morgan
Staff: Adriana Iglesias-Dietl
Email: archives@editorsguild.com


COMMITTEE FOR CREATIVE RECOGNITION


The Committee for Creative Recognition supports the efforts of the American Cinema Editors and the Motion Picture Editors Guild to recognize the category of Film Editing in Awards Festivals and Critics Organizations

Steve Rivkin, Chairperson
Members: John Axelrad, Louis Bertini and Jeremy Weinstein
Staff:  Lisa Dosch
Email:  creativerecognition@editorsguild.com     


CONSTITUTION & BY LAWS COMMITTEE


The Constitution & By Laws Committee meets on an as-needed basis to discuss the application of existing language and recommends changes, if necessary, to the Board. All Constitutional changes must first be approved by the IATSE, and then the Local 700 membership.

Bill Elias, Chairperson
Members: Frank Delgado
Staff:  Lisa Dosch             


CREDIT & ARBITRATION COMMITTEE


The Credit & Arbitration committee meets on an as-needed basis when a screen credit dispute arises. If multiple editors are employed on the same project and an agreement cannot be reached as to who should be afforded screen credit, the panel reviews the different versions of the project and makes a determination.

Michael Tronick, Co-Chairperson and Sidney Wolinsky, Co-Chairperson
Members: To be determined prior to arbitration
Staff: Lisa Dosch


DIVERSITY COMMITTEE


The Diversity Committee fosters initiatives that promote the Editors Guild’s commitment to diversity and inclusion.  The Committee provides diversity awareness, support, mentoring and networking opportunities for members without regard to race, ethnicity, gender, religion, sexual orientation, and age.  Active members of the Guild are invited to join the Facebook group: Diversity in Post


Maysie Hoy, Co-Chairperson, Dave Jackson, Co-Chairperson, and Glenn Morgan, Co-Chairperson
Members:  Jane Abramowitz, Bobbi Banks, Lilian Benson, Chad Birmingham, Emily Chiu, Shannon Davis, Mary DeChambres, Terel Gibson, Halima Gilliam, Gina Girodier, Dorian Harris, Sharon Smith Holley, Ceci Hyoun, Michael Jones, Charles Little II, Kathleen McAuley, Marnee Meyer, Cindy Mollo, Aziza Ngozi, Carrie Puchkoff, Augustin Rexach, Tanya Riegel, Leander Sales, Richard Sanchez, Myron Santos, Terilyn Shropshire, James Wilcox, and Mitsuko Yabe
Staff:  Lisa Dosch
Email: diversity@editorsguild.com 

 

The Diversity Committee is comprised of steering committees with no more than 12 members per committee:

  • African American Steering Committee
  • Asian American Steering Committee
  • Career Longevity Steering Committee
  • Eastern Region Steering Committee
  • Hispanic Steering Committee
  • LGBTQ Steering Committee
  • Women's Steering Committee


ELECTION COMMITTEE

The Election Committee chairperson is selected before the Guild’s annual General Membership Meeting.  Only members not running for re-election in the upcoming board of directors’ election can serve.  The committee is apprised of the progress of the election, and may need to meet if a member contests their ineligibility or to resolve issues that may arise during the election.

Members:  To be determined prior to annual election
Staff: Lisa Dosch


FELLOWSHIP AND SERVICE AWARD COMMITTEE


The Fellowship  and Service Award Committee recommends and vets prospective recipients for the Motion Picture Editors Guild Fellowship and Service Award.

Jeff Burman, Co-Chairperson and Sharon Smith Holley, Co-Chairperson
Members: Diane Adler, Rachel Igel, Alyson Moore, and Glenn Morgan
Staff:  Adriana Iglesias-Dietl 
Email: F&SAward@editorsguild.com         


FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE


The Finance and Audit Committee reviews the annual financial audit in advance of the Board, and meets on an as needed basis throughout the year.

Rachel Igel, Treasurer, Co-Chairperson and Kevin Ross, Co-Chairperson
Members: Frank Delgado, F. Hudson Miller, Aziza Ngozi, and Alexa Zimmerman
Staff:  Shanda Zuniga

 


MEMBERSHIP OUTREACH COMMITTEE

The Membership Outreach Committee seeks to identify and cultivate union-minded leaders within our Guild, who can then assist in improving overall communication with the membership at large.  Active members of the Guild are invited to join the Facebook group: I Am the Union


Stephanie Brown, Co-Chairperson and John Vitale, Co-Chairperson
Members: AJ Catoline, Mary DeChambres, Sharon Smith Holley,  Dave Jackson, Rob Kraut, Stephanie Lowry, Glenn Morgan, Paul Overacker, Carrie Puchkoff, Christy Richmond, Richard Sanchez, Molly Shock, and Tim Wilsbach
Staff:  Shanda Zuniga
Email: outreach@editorsguild.com           


NATIONAL TRAINING COMMITTEE


The National Training Committee oversees budgets and training programs for both the Los Angeles and New York offices.

Christy Richmond, Co-Chairperson and Richard Sanchez, Co-Chairperson
Members: Chad Birmingham, Frank Delgado, Sharon Smith Holley, F. Hudson Miller, Harry Miller III, and Carrie Puchkoff
Staff:  Muneeb Hassan, Dieter Rozek, and Fred Arteaga
Email: nationaltraining@editorsguild.com             


PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE


The Publications Committee offers oversight for the quarterly magazine, CineMontage, and the magazine website, CineMontage.org. The Committee advises the editor on the overall editorial and advertising policies of the publication. 

Jeff Burman, Co-Chairperson and AJ Catoline, Co-Chairperson 
Members: , Dorian Harris, Glenn Morgan, Frank Morrone, Kevin Ross, and Molly Shock
Staff:  Tomm Carroll, Editor
Email: publications@editorsguild.com  


TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE


Previously referred to as the Emerging Technology Advisory Council, the Technical Advisory Committee advises the Board of Directors, the National Executive Director and staff on matters related to technology as used by or impacting the membership. The Committee will distill and disseminate this information to the membership at large, and create ways to stay abreast of changing and interesting news and trends through articles in the magazine, website, social media and vendor presentations.

Joe Birkman, Co-Chairperson and Richard Sanchez, Co-Chairperson
Members: Shiran Amir, Steve Cohen, Laura Creecy, Scott Janush, Rob Kraut, and Sam Restivo
Staff: Dieter Rozek
Email: technology@editorsguild.com       


WEBSITE COMMITTEE

 


The Website Committee offers oversight regarding the editorial, technological and advertising policies of the website.  

F. Hudson Miller, Co-Chairperson and John Vitale, Co-Chairperson
Members:  Shiran Amir, AJ Catoline, Rob Kraut, Kevin Ross, and Alexa Zimmerman
Staff:  Lisa Dosch
Email: website@editorsguild.com