Search 
 
User Login 
Password 
    Remember My Login 
 
 
 
Quick Links
 
Contact Us
Site Map
 
 

From the Guild


ACE ANNOUNCES EDDIE AWARDS WINNERS

02/08/2016

 
Hank Corwin and Margaret Sixel.
 

WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 66th ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

 
The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced the winners for its 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in 10 categories of film, television and documentaries on January 29.
 
Below are the list of winners (in bold):
 
66th ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS WINNERS
 
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel

 
The Martian
Pietro Scalia, ACE
 
The Revenant
Stephen Mirrione, ACE
 
Sicario
Joe Walker, ACE
 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maryann Brandon, ACE & Mary Jo Markey, ACE
 
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Ant-Man
Dan Lebental, ACE & Colby Parker, Jr., ACE
 
The Big Short
Hank Corwin, ACE

 
Joy
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Christopher Tellefsen, ACE & Tom Cross, ACE
 
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
David Trachtenberg
 
Trainwreck
William Kerr, ACE & Paul Zucker
 
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Anomalisa
Garret Elkins
 
Inside Out
Kevin Nolting, ACE
 
The Good Dinosaur
Stephen Schaffer, ACE
                       
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
Amy
Chris King

 
Cobain: Montage of Heck
Joe Beshenkovsky & Brett Morgen
 
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Andy Grieve
 
He Named Me Malala
Greg Finton, ACE, Brian Johnson & Brad Fuller
 
The Wrecking Crew
Claire Scanlon
 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
Keith Richards: Under the Influence
Joshua L. Pearson
                                                                          
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst "Chapter 1"
Richard Hankin, ACE, Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel

 
The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon
Chris A. Peterson, ACE
 
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Inside Amy Schumer: 12 Angry Men
Nick Paley

 
Silicon Valley: Two Days of the Condor
Brian Merken, ACE
 
Veep: Election Night
Gary Dollner
 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Call Saul: "Five-O"
Kelley Dixon, ACE
 
Better Call Saul: “Uno”
Skip Macdonald, ACE
 
Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!”
Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber
 
The Good Wife: “Restrain”
Scott Vickrey, ACE
 
Mad Men: “Person to Person”
Tom Wilson

 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Game of Thrones: "The Dance of Dragons"
Katie Weiland
 
Game of Thrones: "Hardhome"
Tim Porter
 
Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Harvey Rosenstock, ACE
 
House of Cards: “Chapter 39”
Lisa Bromwell, ACE

 
The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises”
Mary Ann Bernard
 
BEST EDITED LONGFORM (MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE) FOR TELEVISION:
Bessie
Brian A. Kates, ACE

 
Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors
Maysie Hoy, ACE
 
Orange is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90 minute episode)
William Turro
 
BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area”
Hunter Gross, ACE

 
Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour”
Josh Earl, ACE & Ben Bulatao
 
Whale Wars: “The Darkest Hour”
Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer, ACE, Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller & Alexandria Scott
 

   


Los Angeles:
7715 Sunset Boulevard, Suite 200
Hollywood, CA 90046
(323) 876-4770
 Find us on
 Facebook
 Find us on
 Twitter
New York:
145 Hudson Street, Suite 201
New York, NY 10013
(212) 302-0700

(800) 705-8700 • webmaster

Copyright © 2008 Motion Picture Editors Guild, IATSE Local 700, All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy